Metformin-induced oxidative stress response mediates anti-tumor immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Heiichiro Udono  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50260659)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords免疫疲弊 / 酸化ストレス応答 / 免疫代謝 / 免疫監視 / CD8TILs / Glut-1 / ROS / Nrf2 / PD-1 / CD8T細胞 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 活性酸素 / 解糖系 / ペントースリン酸経路 / 免疫学 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The underlying mechanism of synergistic effect of metformin (Met), type 2 diabetes drug, and anti-PD-1 Ab, was investigated. Met administration induced ROS-dependent activation of glycolysis of CD8TILs, which connects with activation of both Nrf2 and mTORC1, leading to the enhanced cell proliferation. In Nrf2 conditional KO mice, the effect of Met and the combination therapy was canceled. On the other hand, IFNg production of CD8TILs was solely dependent on glycolysis but not on Nrf2 and mTORC1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固形がんの治療に免疫チェックポイント阻害薬など、免疫療法が効果があることが明らかになっているが、まだ十分とは言えない。メトホルミンなどの既存薬と抗PD-1抗体の併用は有意な相乗効果を示し、その分子メカニズムの解明は今後の免疫療法の発展のためにも重要な研究である。本研究課題は、この部分のかなりの詳細部分を明らかにしたものであり、今後の免疫療法への発展の基礎的知見を提供することから、社会的な貢献大であると考えられる。