Investigation of pathogenesis of leukemia in congenital bone marrow failure syndrome using human iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Mochizuki Shinji  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 助教 (90349473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 正夫  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 名誉教授 (00162016)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords小児血液学 / iPS細胞 / 白血病発症機序 / 先天性骨髄不全症候群 / 小児がん / 重症先天性好中球減少症 / 白血病 / 遺伝性腫瘍症候群 / cancer predisposition
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established iPS cells from congenital bone marrow failure syndrome. Myeloid cells derived from severe congenital neutropenia (SCN)-iPS cells revealed the maturation arrest at a promyelocyte stage, reflecting the symptom of SCN patients. One from cyclic neutropenia (CyN) didn’t show that. We also knocked-in and -out some genes which are associated with leukemogenesis in SCN by genome-editing technologies and compared the process of the differentiation into blood cells. In addition, SCN-iPS cells were expected to be useful for the investigation into the mechanisms causing the occurrence of leukemia and the establishment of the methods to prevent it in SCN.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児にみられる先天性骨髄不全症候群には重症先天性好中球減少症など高率に白血病化することが知られているものが多い。重症先天性好中球減少症と近接した遺伝子変異によるとされる周期性好中球減少症では白血病化は起こらず、また臨床経過も異なる。これら疾患の患者由来iPS細胞の比較・解析は白血病化のメカニズムの解明に有効であると考えられる。特に血液に分化していく過程で白血病化を時間経過ごとに追跡することが可能であるiPS細胞を用いることの意義は大きい。今回これらの解析系の確立、安定化により様々な疾患の解析が可能となった。