Multi-omics analysis for the change of hepatocyte property in the early stages of intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Atsushi  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (30415195)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肝内胆管がん / 肝細胞 / 分化 / トランスオミクス / 癌 / 細胞・組織 / 遺伝子 / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our previous study, we found that intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma (ICC) can be generated by biliary lineage cells derived from hepatocytes. However, the change of hepatocyte property in the early stages of ICC remains largely unknown. Thus, in this study, we investigated the hepatocyte properties changing in the injured liver and the effect of hepatocyte abnormality in the liver. Our multi-omics analysis revealed the change of epigenetic and metabolic states and gene expression pattern of hepatocytes after the particular injury that can induce the onset of ICC. In addition, we found that enforced Snail expression in hepatocytes is sufficient for induction of steatohepatitis and liver tumorigenesis through disruption of the biliary canaliculus and bile acid homeostasis in the liver. Our findings will be useful for uncovering the pathogenic mechanism of ICC and developing prevenient and therapeutic strategies for this refractory disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって得られた知見を基盤としてさらに研究を発展させることにより、肝内胆管がんの発症機構をシステムとして理解することが可能になり、肝内胆管がんの早期診断や治療法の開発につながる情報を取得できるようになると考えられる。また、本研究で得られた結果から、肝細胞におけるSnailの過剰発現が胆管上皮細胞への分化転換を阻害すると考えられることから、肝内胆管がんの発症機構を考える上で重要な知見を得ることができた。これは、肝細胞を標的とした薬剤の開発が肝内胆管がんの治療や予防において有効であることを示唆しており、今後の展開が期待される。