Novel method to visualize invasion and metastasis of pancreatic cancer using in vitro microenvironment model constructed by 3D bioprinter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Masafumi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30372741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前山 良  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (10611668)
江上 拓哉  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (40507787)
中山 功一  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (50420609)
森山 大樹  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (70586859)
当間 宏樹  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (80437780)
大内田 研宙  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20452708)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords膵癌 / 3Dバイオプリンター / オルガノイド / 微小環境 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / 3Dバイオプリンター / 膵癌微小環境 / 基質リモデリング制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to reveal the underlying mechanisms in which pancreatic cancer progress using spheroid-based 3D structure imitating the tumor microenvironment and made by 3D bioprinter. Spheroids containing both cancer cells and cancer-associated fibroblast were hard enough to manipulate with the 3D bioprinter in order to construct 3D structures. Although confocal microscopy revealed the changes in the cellular distribution in the 3D structures, they lost their physical strength as the cancer cells proliferate over cancer-associated fibroblasts. Experiments using organoid revealed that cancer-associated fibroblasts promote the invasion of cancer cells through destruction of the basement membrane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在使用しているスフェロイドやオルガノイドモデルでは、固形癌において微小環境中に存在する癌細胞や間質細胞を忠実に再現し、観察することは難しい。この研究では、膵癌細胞と癌関連線維芽細胞を混合することで強固なスフェロイドを作成することができ、3Dバイオプリンターでの積層も可能であった。オルガノイドを用いた実験では癌関連線維芽細胞がオルガノイドの基底膜を破壊して癌細胞の浸潤を促進することを明らかにした。
この成果により、従来のモデルでは再現できない癌間質を伴う膵癌微小環境をin vitroで再現し、リアルタイムで観察することにより膵癌の浸潤、転移のメカニズムを明らかにする一助となりうると考えられる。