| Project/Area Number |
17K19611
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Tumor biology and related fields
| Research Institution | Okayama University (2018-2020) Keio University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Hirasawa Akira 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90296658)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
赤羽 智子 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (40398699)
杉本 昌弘 慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 特任教授 (30458963)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | BRCA1,BRCA2 / 遺伝性乳癌卵巣癌症候群 / 遺伝性腫瘍 / リスク低減 / がん予防 / BRCA1 BRCA2 / BRCA1/2 / 卵巣癌 / 生殖細胞系列バリアント / コホート研究 / ゲノム解析 / リスク低減卵管卵巣摘出術 / BRCA1, BRCA2 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This multicenter prospective cohort study aim to recruit germline pathogenic variant carrier of the BRCA1 / 2 genes to provides basic data for cancer prevention. Our study aimed to establish an individualized intervention strategy and we started evaluation of related tumor incidence, survival rate, management, QOL evaluation by risk reduction surgery, and genomic epidemiological analysis in pedigree of hereditary breast and ovarian cancer syndrome. Clinicopathological information was confirmed by regular follow-up surveys, human samples of registered HBOC biobank and international data sharing was constructed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
海外の前向き大規模コホート研究ではBRCA1/2病的バリアント保持者女性の約7割が80歳までに乳癌を発症し、約4割が卵巣がんを発症すると報告されている。しかしながら日本人の遺伝性腫瘍に関するデータの集積はまだ十分ではない。その解決のためには質の高い前向きコホート研究によるエビデンスの獲得が必要である。研究期間内に関連腫瘍発症率、生存率、マネージメントに関する評価、リスク低減手術によるQOL評価、およびゲノム疫学的解析等を行う準備を行った。本研究の継続により本邦のHBOCの基盤データを集積することで実臨床での対応策を明らかにするという意義がある。