Establishment of pancreatic tumor organoid library reveals pathogenesis of pancratic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Seino Takashi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (10649940)
Research Collaborator SATO Toshiro
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords膵癌 / オルガノイド / Wnt / GATA6 / CRISPR/Cas9
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A library consisting of 50 human pancreatic tumor organoids was successfully established. Comparison between genetic information and phenotypic traits using the library revealed that pancreatic cancers were classified into three distinct subtypes based on Wnt or Rspondin dependence, namely Wnt non-secreting, Wnt secreting and Wnt/Rspondin independent type. This categorization suggested a gradual transition of pancreatic cancers to more malignant subtype along with the acquisition of Wnt Independence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌をWntとRspondinという2つ細胞増殖因子に対する要求性に基づいて、3つのサブタイプ、すなわちWnt分非泌型膵癌、Wnt分泌型膵癌、Wnt/Rspo非依存型膵癌に分類可能であることを示した。Wnt非分泌型膵癌はがん細胞周囲の線維芽細胞から供給されるWntを、Wnt分泌型膵癌は自己産生しているWntを化合物を用いて阻害することで増殖抑制が可能であることを示した。したがって、膵癌の治療標的の一つとしてWntシグナルが考えられ、臨床応用の可能性があることを明らかにした。