Elucidating the mechanisms of DNA copy number aberrations in ovarian cancer - role of piRNA in ovarian cancer-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Chiyoda Tatsuyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (40445367)
Research Collaborator SATO Kaoru
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 小分子RNA / トランスクリプトーム / 低分子RNA / ゲノム / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Piwi-interacting RNA (piRNAs) are animal-specific small RNAs usually restricted to the germline, which act on transposon silencing. We performed whole transcriptome sequencing (mRNA-seq) and whole small RNA sequencing (miRNA-seq) using 5 serous ovarian cancers and 2 normal ovaries. miRNA-seq showed that 20-23 nt miRNA profiles differ greatly among ovarian cancers and normal ovaries. 26-34 nt piRNA profiles differ in some ovarian cancers. Integrative analysis of mRNA-seq and miRNA-seq revealed 26 ovarian cancer specific mRNA-small RNA networks. Among them, high expression of RPS6KL1 was correlated with worse survival in ovarian cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵巣癌は進行例では予後が悪く、20年間以上その大きな改善を認めていない。卵巣癌はドライバーとなる明確な変異遺伝子をもたないため、分子標的薬の導入は遅れてきた。Piwi-interacting RNA (piRNA)は生殖組織特異的に産生される小分子RNA群であり、トランスポゾンの働きを抑えることで次世代への正確な遺伝情報の伝達を助けている。piRNAの癌における機能は今まであまりわかっていないが、本研究により卵巣癌でpiRNAが発現異常を起こしていることが明らかとなり、piRNAを標的とする卵巣癌治療の可能性が示唆された。