Augmented glycolysis and its blanched pathway by microtubule-stabilizing reagent determine the chemosensitivity of breast cancer cell via the sulfur metabolism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takehiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (50383774)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords解糖系 / 翻訳後修飾 / 硫化水素 / 細胞骨格 / 抗がん剤 / 抗がん剤耐性 / 含硫アミノ酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metabolic reprogramming of central carbon metabolism played important roles in the acquisition of anti-oxidative capacity in various types of cancer cells. In this study, we focused the metabolic interactions between cytoskeleton and glycolytic enzymes to acquire chemoresistance. We observed higher modification levels of glycolytic enzymes in paclitaxel-resistant cells than control cells. Furthermore, we compared metabolic characteristics between naive and Paclitaxel-resistant cells using mass-labelled glucose. Using metabolome analyses, we demonstrated metabolic features in Paclitaxel-resistant cells; activation of glycolysis, Serine synthetic pathway, and sulfur-containing amino acid metabolism. Our results illustrate that carbon derived from glucose is used for the production of antioxidants from sulfur-containing metabolites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
元来、抗がん剤に対する耐性獲得機構は遺伝子変異によって説明されているのが多いが、本研究では特定の酵素の翻訳後修飾レベルの変化によっても化学治療に対する感受性が変化することを見出した。また、微小管安定化剤によって解糖系が亢進し、分岐経路より耐酸化ストレス能が増すことから本研究をさらに発展させ、人為的介入により分岐経路を遮断することでストレス脆弱性を惹起できる可能性が示唆される。また、エネルギー代謝酵素の修飾レベルを調べることで有糸分裂阻害型抗がん剤の治療効果の奏効を予測するマーカーとなりうるのではないかと考えている。