Investigation of the mechanism underlying the association between DSB repair and Transcription
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
UI Ayako  東京工科大学, 応用生物学部, 准教授 (00469967)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsDNA修復 / DSB修復 / 転写 / がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DSB (DNA double strand break) is one of harmful DNA damage that induces cancer. Recently, DSB-induces transcriptional repression prevents genome instability and cancer. In this study, we investigated the relationship between DSB-induced transcriptional repression, DSB repair and transcription. We found that factors of histone ubiquitination which have been reported to be involved in transcription and DSB repair are required for DSB-induced transcriptional repression. In addition, we identify the histone modifications that are required for DSB-induced transcriptional repression. These findings may be an important information to reveal the mechanism of genome instability and cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、DSB依存的に起こる転写抑制は、ゲノム安定性維持と細胞がん化の抑制に重要な役割を果たすことが明らかになってきている。そこで本研究の成果は、ゲノム安定性維持のメカニズムの解明による細胞がん化機構の解明につながると考えられる。