Regulatory mechanisms for microenvironment and metastasis of cancers with glycosphigolipids via extracellular vesicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology and related fields
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Koichi  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (80211530)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエクソソーム / 糖脂質 / ガングリオシド / インテグリン / GD3 / 細胞膜 / EGF受容体 / 細胞外顆粒 / 癌微小環境 / エキソソーム / 微小環境 / 癌転移 / 脂質ラフト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using cancer-associated glycolipid-expressing cell lines and their normal counterparts (control), secreted amounts of exosomes and levels of contained glycolipids and associated membrane proteins were analyzed. Consequently, in multiple cell line systems, exosomes derived from GD3-expressing cell lines expressed much higher amounts of integrin isoforms than those from individual GD3-negative controls. There were no definite differences in the integrin expression levels in the cell lysates between GD3-positive and GD3-negative cell lines. In the analysis of EGF receptor levels as measured similarly, they showed increase in GD3-expressing cell lines in both cell lysates and secreted exosomes. Now, we are analyzing composition of glycosphingolipids in exosomes, and also their functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌関連糖脂質が、腫瘍マーカーとしてのみならず、癌細胞の悪性形質に重要な役割を果たすことが示されてきたが、本研究では、癌関連糖脂質を発現する細胞由来の細胞外分泌顆粒であるエクソソームが、接着受容体であるインテグリンを著明に多く含んでいることが判明した。このことから、癌細胞の浸潤、転移等の悪性形質において、細胞膜表面のみならず、癌関連糖脂質とインテグリンがエクソソームにおいても会合して、悪性形質に重要な役割を果たしていることが示唆された。とくに転移の予防においてエクソソームが標的になりうることを示唆する結果である。