iPS-derived differentiation-related tumor models and multi-omics analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology and related fields
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Clinical Oncology, Saitama Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
Kamijo Takehiko  埼玉県立がんセンター(臨床腫瘍研究所), 臨床腫瘍研究所, 所長 (90262708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大平 美紀  埼玉県立がんセンター(臨床腫瘍研究所), 臨床腫瘍研究所, 研究員 (20311384)
杉野 隆一  埼玉県立がんセンター(臨床腫瘍研究所), 臨床腫瘍研究所, 研究員 (90749516)
Research Collaborator Mukai Kyousuke
Takenobu Hisanori
Yamada Yasuhiro
Jesmin Akter
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsiPS / 小児がん / 神経芽腫 / オミックス解析 / エピゲノム / 発がんモデル / 発生・分化 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established 3 wild-type and 1 Li-Fraumeni syndrome patient-derived neural crest cells (NCC) from iPS cells and confirmed the differentiation by FACS analysis using NCC marker p75 antibody, suggesting > 90 % differentiation. We performed multi-omics analysis including transcriptome, DNA methylome, and ChIP sequence of histone codes to study the differentiation mechanism related to tumorigenesis. Transformation of the NCCs were successfully performed by MYCN oncogene expression and soft agar colony formation experiments. Tumor formation in immune-deficient mice was studied and omics analysis is ongoing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MYCN遺伝子を時間的(iPSからの分化誘導のタイムコース)・空間的(iPSからの神経堤細胞および交感神経細胞への分化誘導)に誘導する系は、神経芽腫発がん機構の解析に大きな進歩をもたらし、かつ新たな治療標的検出につながる研究と考えられる。更に、MYCN遺伝子発現異常による難治性がん(神経芽腫、脳腫瘍、小児腫瘍)の治療法を開発するためにも有用であり、従来の腫瘍細胞での遺伝子発現やトランスジェニックマウスでは不可能であった遺伝子発現誘導システムを構築して解析する研究である。