Neurobehavioral study for a vocal communication disorder, stuttering, using songbirds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Brain sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Wada Kazhiro  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (70451408)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsコミュニケーション障害 / ソングバード / 大脳基底核 / アデノ随伴ウイルス / 時系列制御 / くり返し異常 / 吃音 / 発声学習 / 介在ニューロン / 音声コミュニケーション障害 / 学習臨界期 / 発声パターン / 運動異常 / 動物モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stuttering is a vocal communication disorder presenting abnormal repetition of vocalization. Here, we adapted songbirds as an animal model to examine the contribution of the basal ganglia nucleus Area X to regulate the repetitive sequence of songs at the cellular level. We induced the specific ablation of GABAergic neurons in bilateral Area X of Bengalese finch (BF) by injecting AAV containing Cre-FLEx system and expressing dtA driven by Dlx promoter. The frequency of syllable repetition significantly increased after injection compared to pre-injection. Such increasing of syllable repetition did not occur in the other BFs that were injected AAV which would express dtA driven by the pan-cellular promoter CMV in Area X. The results suggest that the specific ablation of GABAergic neurons in the basal ganglia may induce excitatory/inhibitory imbalance, which in turn, causes dysregulation of syllable repetitive regulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
思考したことを言葉として表出できない、会話が流暢にできないといった障害がある。発話コミュニケーション障害と呼ばれるものである。その一つに「吃音(どもり stuttering)」がある。しかし、現在吃音の発症原因は明らかにされておらず、治療方法も十分に整備されていない。本研究によるソングバードを用いた研究により、大脳基底核内の細胞タイプ特異的な機能異常による運動パターンの時系列制御の困難さが誘導されるとする『大脳基底核ループ機能異常』仮説を強くサポートする結果を得た。また、鳥類と哺乳類で保存された神経回路における機能異常と考えることができる。