Role of hippocampal predictive firing in decision making
Project/Area Number |
17K19631
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Brain sciences and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 光活性化蛋白質 / 記憶・学習 / スパイン / 興奮性シナプス / CREB / CaMKIV / 光プローブ / 行動予想発火 / 海馬 / 意思決定 / 光活性化タンパク質 / 場所細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We attempted to generate photoactivatable CREB and CaMKIV. Because both are nuclear proteins, we first generated a photoactivatable nuclear localization signal (paNLS). The resultant fusion protein, nuclear export signal-LOV2 domain-nuclear localization signal tagged with mCherry, translocated to the nucleus by photostimualtion. However, when we fused it with CREB and monitored activity by expressing luciferase under CRE, there was a significant leak of activity even under the darkness. We therefore decided to generate a dominant negative CREB and CaMKIV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、記憶形成のメカニズムに踏み込むもので、多彩な記憶障害を伴う疾患(例えば認知症など)や記憶が病的に更新する疾患(たとえばPTSDや薬物依存)の理解と治療に役立つと期待される。