Relay mechanism of information from hippocampus to cortex in memory consolidation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Brain sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mizuta Kotaro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60632891)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords記憶 / 固定化 / 海馬 / カルシウムイメージング / 前帯状皮質 / パッチクランプ / 記憶固定化 / リプレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate when and to which cortex regions memory is transferred from the hippocampus, that is memory consolidation, we carried out patch clamp recording to excitatory neurons in anterior cingulate cortex (ACC) and hippocampus using brain slices isolated 30 minutes or 35 days after inhibitory avoidance (IA) learning. In ACC, AMPA/NMDA ratio of the layer 2/3 pyramidal neurons increased 35 days but not 30 minutes after IA. On the other hand, AMPA current in the hippocampal pyramidal neurons immediately increased 30 minutes after IA. Therefore, it is a high possibility that ACC assumes the major role in memory consolidation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ACCの2/3層の興奮性神経細胞のシナプス可塑性が海馬より遅く起こることがわかった。さらに、興奮性細胞特異的にカルシウム感受性蛍光蛋白質G-CaMP7を発現するマウスのACCの2/3層興奮性神経細胞の活動をカルシウムイメージングにより記録したとき、学習初期で見られなかった場所特異的な活動する細胞が数日後に現れ、安定していくことも明らかにした。従って、空間記憶に関与する固定化にもACCが影響していることがわかり、以上の知見は、記憶の固定化における神経回路ダイナミクスやシナプス可塑性の研究分野に大きなインパクトをもたらす。