Elucidation of pathomechanism of Alzheimer's disease focusing on AQP4 function and lymphatic drainage system in the brain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Brain sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Abe Yoichiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (10317331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新倉 貴子  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10301491)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 脳アミロイド血管症 / アクアポリン4 / 動物モデル / アミロイドβ / 脳リンパ排泄機構 / 脳神経疾患 / 神経科学 / 遺伝子 / 認知症 / 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated roles of aquaporin-4 function in Alzheimer's disease pathology by crossing aquaporin-4 knockout mouse to an Alzheimer's model, 5xFAD. We found that aquaporin-4 is not involved in formation of parenchymal amyloid plaques or gliosis in response to the accumulation of amyloid plaques. In contrast, we observed that nighttime motion of 5xFAD lacking aquaporin-4 was gradually reduced from over 20 weeks of age through approximately 32 weeks of age, which is accompanied by frequent epileptiform brain activity as well as convulsions. These results suggest that in 5xFAD mice, aquaporin-4 is implicated in clearance system of interstitial neurotoxic waste after accumulation of amyloid plaques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アクアポリン4はアルツハイマー病病態において老人斑の周囲にグリアが集積した結果引き起こされる神経炎症に必要であることが予想されるほか、脳内老廃物の除去にも関与する可能性が報告されていた。本研究により、アルツハイマー病モデルマウスのアクアポリン4をノックアウトすることにより、アルツハイマー病病態においてはアクアポリン4は神経炎症には関わらないことが明らかになった一方で、脳内老廃物の除去には深く関わる可能性が強く示唆された。アルツハイマー病とてんかんとの関連も報告されており、アクアポリン4を欠損した5xFADはその治療法開発のためのツールとしても用いることができる。