A new disposable chip type PET drug synthesizer for on-demand PET examination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KUGE YUJI  北海道大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (70321958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志賀 哲  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (80374495)
東川 桂  北海道大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 助教 (10756878)
木村 寛之  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50437240)
Research Collaborator Abo Norifumi
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsPET / 薬剤合成装置 / オン・デマンド / 自己遮蔽型 / ディスポチップ / 放射線 / 核医学 / PET薬剤合成装置 / ディスポ・チップ型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we tried to develop a new PET drug synthesizer that enables on-demand delivery of PET drugs. For this purpose, we integrated and miniaturized the expensive hot cell (radiation shielding device) and the PET drug synthesizer. Optimization studies on the 18F-labeling reaction were performed using a disposable chip. As the result, we invented a new 18F-labeling method (concentrating labeling reaction) that greatly shortened the synthesis time and simplified the synthesis processes (Japanese Patent Application No. 2018-155850). Small amount synthesis at ambient pressure was also achieved. A small self-shielding PET drug synthesizer (26 cm square) incorporating this technology was prototyped. Accordingly, we succeeded in developing a new disposable chip-type PET drug synthesizer capable of on-demand synthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、“新しいディスポ・チップ型PET薬剤合成装置”を提案し試作することに成功した。これにより、適切なPET薬剤(ポジトロンCT検査用薬剤)を、患者の都合・治療医の要望に合わせて必要時に供給することが可能となり、“オン・デマンド型のPET検査”の実現が期待できる。すなわち、個々の患者に応じたPET検査が可能となり、詳細な病態診断、診断精度の向上と個別化医療に貢献できる。また装置の小型化による大幅なコストダウンとPET薬剤合成に必要な試薬量の低減による安全なPET製剤の製造が可能となり、安価で安全なPET検査を実現できる。