Crosstalk between hematopoiesis and intestinal flora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Teshima Takanori  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (40284096)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腸内細菌 / がん化学療法 / 造血幹細胞移植 / 緊急造血 / IL-17 / 造血 / G-CSF / 好中球 / GVHD / 生着 / 腸内フロラ / 腸内フローラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated role of intestinal microbiota on adult emergent myelopoiesis. After hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (HSCT), engraftment was achieved following increase in serum levels of G-CSF and IL-17A. Production of these cytokine and engraftment was impaired in IL-17A-/- mice and RAG-/- mice, suggesting that T cells play a critical role on the cytokine production. Gut decontamination by oral antibiotics impaired cytokine production and engraftment, indicating that intestinal microbiota plays a critical role in adult emergent myelopoiesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胎生期の造血の開始には母から胎児へと引き継がれる腸内細菌が重要な役割を果たすことが証明されている。一方、出生後の緊急時の造血(がん治療や感染症などによって減少した血液を増加させること)と腸内細菌叢の関連は明らかにされていない。本研究によって、腸内細菌がTリンパ球のサイトカインIL-17産生を促すことによって造血の回復を促進していることが世界で初めて明らかになった。この結果から、健康な腸内細菌を維持することががん治療においても大切であることが示された。