Project/Area Number |
17K19644
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General internal medicine and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Fujiu Katsuhito 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (30422306)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 心不全 / 心臓マクロファージ / マクロファージ / 臓器連関 / 老化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since the effect of cardiac macrophage dysfunction on cardiac function has not been known so far, this study was conducted. When stress on the heart occurs, cardiac macrophages sense the stress via receptor T, and as a result, secrete proteins A, B, C, and D, and protect the heart. Macrophage specific receptor T knockout mice had impaired cardiac function and were more likely to be impaired by cardiac stress. This receptor T is also decreased in cardiac macrophages of human heart failure, and it is possible that this system is involved in the development of heart failure in humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
心不全は、再発を繰り返し、医療費の増加を引き起こしている疾患であり、その解決が必要である。心臓の研究は心筋細胞に着目した研究が多く、これまでの薬剤は心筋細胞が標的なものが多かった。今回心臓内に存在している心筋細胞以外の細胞に着目して、創薬に資する研究を行った。その結果新しい治療標的を発見することが出来た。今後、新しい治療標的に対する治療法の開発に役立つものと思われる。 結果、健康寿命の延長や医療費の軽減に役立つことが期待できる。