Project/Area Number |
17K19647
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General internal medicine and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Asahina Yasuhiro 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座教授 (00422692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
柿沼 晴 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (30372444)
中川 美奈 東京医科歯科大学, 統合教育機構, 准教授 (30401342)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ヒトiPS細胞 / 肝細胞癌 / HBV / 発癌モデル / 肝星細胞 / HBV integration / iPS細胞 / HCV / HBV |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The genetic alterations responsible for HCC development and progression are unclear. Moreover, elucidation of mechanism for hepatocarcinogenesis involving host-viral genomic factors is hampered by lack of an appropriate in vitro human disease model. In this study, details of viral integration into the host genome associated with hepatocellular carcinoma were clarified, and the basis for the development of human iPS cell-derived in vitro model was constructed for analysing the mechanism responsible for these host-virus chimeric genome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果により、抗ウイルス療法によっても抑制できなかった肝発癌に対して、新たな対策を講じるための標的となる遺伝子要因が明らかとなった。また、ヒトiPS細胞を用いたin vitro解析モデル開発の技術的基盤を構築したことで、これまで未知であった癌化や病態形成のメカニズムが明らかとなる糸口が切り開かれた。さらに、本研究成果は、肝臓領域のみならず他のあらゆる臨床医学分野に応用可能であり、それぞれの分野における病態解明が加速することが期待される。