Development of non-invasive imaging of tissue fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Magata Yasuhiro  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 教授 (20209399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阪原 晴海  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10187031)
鈴木 千恵  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 助教 (20637285)
清水 広介  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 准教授 (30423841)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords分子イメージング / 組織線維化 / NASH / TissueFactor / 抗体 / 肝臓 / Fab / 肝星細胞 / 蛍光イメージング / Tissue Factor / 線維化 / 光イメージング / ICG / 核医学 / PET / SPECT / 動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on tissue factor as a target molecule of tissue fibrosis and tried to detect NASH-induced liver fibrosis by using anti-TF antibody. In the experiment, ICG-labeled Fab fragment of anti-TF antibody was prepared and fluorescence imaging of NASH mouse after the systemic injection was carried out. As a result, ICG fluorescence could be strongly observed in the liver of NASH mouse at 72 h after the injection, but little in the livers of NASH mouse injected with Fab fragment of control antibody and of normal diet-feeding mice injected with each antibody. Additionally, TF expression was observed in NASH-induced fibrotic liver and activated hepatic stellate cells. In conclusion, we demonstrated that Fab fragment of anti-TF antibody could be applicable as an imaging tool for detection of tissue fibrosis including liver fibrosis induced by NASH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
組織の線維化ならびにそれに続く慢性的な炎症は、がんやアルツハイマー病といった様々な難治性疾患の発症や症状悪化の原因であり、患者の予後を決める重要な因子である。本研究において、Fab化抗TF抗体をイメージング診断用の分子ツールとして用いることにより、NASHにより引き起こされた線維化した肝臓の検出に成功した。NASHは肝硬変や肝がんに進行し予後不良となるため、肝疾患の進行予防に大きく貢献できるものと考えられる。これまでに組織線維化を簡便に検出するイメージング診断法は開発されていないため、本研究にて得られた成果は、線維化組織を検出する新たな手法として学術的、社会的意義は高いと考えられる。