Development of Platform Technology for Recombinant VLP Vaccine with Modified Viral Surface Protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Nosaka Tetsuya  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30218309)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords遺伝子組換えワクチン / 新興感染症 / プラットフォーム技術 / PIV2 / 生ワクチン / 非増殖型ウイルスベクター / COVID-19 / SARS-CoV-2 / パラインフルエンザウイルス / エボラウイルス / hPIV2 / 組換えワクチン / エボラウイルスワクチン / VLP / エボラワクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a platform technology to generate recombinant vaccines against various infectious diseases by using non-propagative human parainfluenza virus type 2 vector designated as BC-PIV. First we created a vaccine against Ebola virus GP protein, and named as BC-PIV/EBOV-GP. Immunoelectron microscopy revealed that GP protein is abundantly present on the viral surface (collaboration with Prof. Akira Mizoguchi at Mie University). Immunization of mice with the BC-PIV/EBOV-GP resulted in generation of effective neutralizing antibodies against EBOV-GP-pseudotyped vesicular stomatitis virus (collaboration with Prof. Ayato Takada at Hokkaido University). This technology will become a powerful tool to fulfill unmet medical needs, especially against emerging infectious diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2019年末、COVID-19と呼ばれる新型肺炎が出現し、翌年瞬く間に全世界に広がった。SARS-CoV-2は世界経済を麻痺させ、多くの人命を奪い、一刻も早いワクチンの開発が望まれている。我々は今回のような新興感染症がいつ出現してもおかしくないと考え、約10年前よりバイオコモ(株)と共同で迅速にワクチンを作製するためのプラットフォーム技術を開発してきた。今回、図らずしもその技術を活かす機会が到来し、SARS-CoV-2の遺伝子配列を入手後、文科省の大臣確認が得られてから遺伝子組換え実験を開始し、1ヵ月で4種の新型コロナウイルスワクチン候補を作出した。最良品を選出し、一刻も早くヒトに応用したい。