Elucidation of mechanisms regulating pancreatic b-cell proliferation using single-cell epigenomic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Inagaki Nobuya  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30241954)
Research Collaborator YABE Daisuke  京都大学大学院医学研究科, 先端糖尿病学, 特定准教授
WATANABE Akira  京都大学iPS細胞研究所, 未来生命科学開拓部, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords膵β細胞 / 増殖 / インスリン / 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanisms regulating pancreatic β cell mass remain largely unknown; and need to be investigated critically to invent potential therapeutics for diabetes. The current study aims to understand such mechanisms through multi-omics approaches including single-cell RNA-sequence of β cells before and after partial pancreatectomy, which induces robust β cell proliferation in young but not old mice. Our study revealed that β cells falls into 4 distinct subpopulations, one for which is characterized by expression of genes involved in cell proliferation and found only in young mice. We also found novel transcriptional factors possibly involved in β cell proliferation. In addition, we succeeded in the establishment of mice expressing the cell cycle reporter in β cells. Combined with the tissue clearing technique, we succeeded in measuring β cell proliferation in situ.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵β細胞量減少は糖尿病予防・治療の重要な課題であるが膵β細胞量の制御機構の全容は不明であり、膵β細胞量を標的とした糖尿病治療法は存在しない。特に加齢とともに膵β細胞が増殖能を失う分子機序については、十分な検討がなされていない。膵β細胞の増殖制御機構を解明しようとする本研究は、糖尿病の発症や重症化を阻止するための全く新しい治療戦略創出の糸口となることが期待できる。