Immune cell-immune cell interactions in the peripheral lymph ducts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Egawa Gyohei  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50511812)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリンパ管 / T細胞 / 樹状細胞 / 接触過敏反応 / 接触皮膚炎 / イメージング / 免疫学 / 皮膚免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is generally considered that lymph ducts are a “tube” which connecting peripheral tissue and lymph nodes. Here we examined whether lymph ducts have any role during the development of skin inflammation. Without using transgenic animals, we established the techniques to visualize the lymph ducts in vivo, in an easy way. Using this technique, we observed the behavior of T cells and dendritic cells in the skin under the steady state and under the inflammatory states. We found that T cells and dendritic cells formed clusters in the lymph ducts during the development of skin inflammation. This observation suggests that the lymph ducts are not merely a tube, but they provide the sites for the T cell-dendritic cell interaction for the antigen presentation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はこれまで免疫学的には細胞間質液(リンパ液)やリンパ節へ移動する免疫細胞の通り道としてしか認識されていなかったリンパ管が、皮内におけるT細胞と樹状細胞の会合、すなわち抗原提示の場を提供している可能性を明らかにした。末梢組織における抗原提示は炎症の惹起において中心となる免疫事象であり、皮膚においては血管周囲や毛包の周囲で行われている可能性が報告されているものの、リンパ管との関連を示唆する報告はこれまでにない。今後の研究でリンパ管内における抗原提示の分子メカニズムが明らかとなりそれを特異的に阻害することが可能となれば、免疫疾患の新たな治療ストラテジーとなる可能性がある。