Analysis of allergic inflammation triggered by eyes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Etsushi  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 ワクチン・アジュバント研究センター, 上級研究員 (10299604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 健  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 ワクチン・アジュバント研究センター, 招へいプロジェクトリーダー (00448086)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords眼免疫 / アレルギー性炎症 / IgE / 目 / 感作 / TALT / アレルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the role of ocular immune systems in allergic inflammation in mice. Mice were administered to allergen by eye drops and then exposed intranasally to allergen. We observed strong elevation of allergen-specific IgE after allergen exposure. In addition, infiltration of eosinophils and lung inflammation were observed in mice sensitized allergen by eye drops and intranasally exposure. Tear duct-associated lymphoid tissue (TALT) was activated and induced germinal center formation by eye drops of allergen, suggesting that eye drops of allergen stimulate ocular immune systems to induce allergic responses through activation of TALT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アレルギー性炎症ではアレルゲン特異的な免疫応答によって引き起こされるが、そのためには免疫細胞が最初にアレルゲンに曝露される「アレルゲン感作」のステップが重要である。しかしながら、アレルゲン感作の詳細な機序は十分には明らかにされていない。一般にアレルゲンは吸入や皮膚への接触により感作されると考えられているが、本研究では「眼」への曝露もアレルゲン感作において重要であることを明らかにした。これにより、眼保護がアレルギーの予防に重要であることが実験的に示された。