Evaluation of bone marrow as an endocrine organ governed by the nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Yoshio  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80397885)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords骨髄 / 内分泌臓器 / 内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
FGF-23 is produced by bone tissue and is well known as a hormone to regulate the phosphate metabolism. We found that FGF-23 is inducible in the bone marrow (BM) erythroblasts by the sympathetic tone. G-CSF-induced hematopoietic progenitor mobilization is strongly suppressed in mice with FGF-23-deficient BM. In other words, blood-derived humoral factor facilitates immature hematopoietic cell trafficking from the BM to the circulation under the control of nervous system. It has not been confirmed yet if BM-derived FGF-23 controls the general phenotype of senescence. I will continue these researches to re-define the BM as an endocrine organ.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究による新知見は、骨髄局所では造血幹前駆細胞の動員制御という臨床現場で行われている医療の改善に直結する可能性のあるものである。また、通常骨組織産生ホルモンと思われていた因子が、神経シグナル誘導性に別の臓器で強発現し、局所のみならず全身へその効果を波及させる可能性を追求しており、これが確立できればこれまでのホルモンの概念を大きく変えることができ、定常状態ではなく誘導性ホルモンという生理的概念が生まれる学術的意義がある。