Project/Area Number |
17K19661
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General internal medicine and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAGUCHI Suehiro 徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所(次世代), 教授 (60274635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
原 英之 徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所(次世代), 助教 (40469953)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | プリオン蛋白質 / インフルエンザ / インフルエンザウイルス / 抗体 / スーパーオキサイドジスムターゼ / Src / 活性酸素種 / 銅イオン / Srcファミリーキナーゼ / マクロファージ / プリオンタンパク質 / A型インフルエンザウイルス / 銅 / スーパーオキシドジスムターゼ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, to develop a novel therapeutic against influenza, we elucidated the mechanism for the anti-influenza activity mediated by the anti-oxidative function of prion protein (PrP) and the anti-influenza activity elicited by anti-PrP antibody (Ab). Compared to wild-type mice, PrP-knockout mice showed lower activity of superoxide dismutase (SOD) and lower contents of Cu ions in their lungs. These results suggest that PrP might function to retain Cu ions and activate SOD in lungs, thereby eliciting the anti-influenza activity. However, anti-PrP Ab activated Src not SOD. In addition, the Src inhibitor blocked anti-PrP Ab from eliciting anti-influenza activity. These results suggest that Src could be essential for anti-PrP Ab to execute the anti-influenza activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在使用されているオセルタミビル(タミフル)などのインフルエンザ治療薬の問題点は、薬剤耐性ウイルスを誘導することである。これは、これらの薬剤がウイルス蛋白質をターゲットにしていることが原因である。従って、ウイルス蛋白質でなく、宿主蛋白質をターゲットにすれば、薬剤耐性ウイルスを誘導しない新規のインフルエンザ治療薬ができると考えられる。本研究では、プリオン蛋白質の抗インフルエンザ活性のメカニズムと抗プリオン蛋白質抗体による抗インフルエンザ活性のメカニズムを解明し、プリオン蛋白質は薬剤耐性ウイルスを誘導しない新規のインフルエンザ治療薬のターゲット分子になり得ることを明らかにした。