Improvement of BNCT therapeutic gain based on selective protection of normal cells by LAT 2 inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionSouthen Tohoku Research Institute for Neuroscience
Principal Investigator
Hirose Katsumi  一般財団法人脳神経疾患研究所, 南東北BNCT研究センター, 診療所長 (60623767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 まり子  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30645263)
安西 尚彦  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (70276054)
高井 良尋  一般財団法人脳神経疾患研究所, 南東北BNCT研究センター, センター長 (50107653)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / LAT / L-アミノ酸トランスポーター / LAT1 / LAT2 / LAT2阻害剤 / ホウ素中性子補足療法 / BPA / アミノ酸トランスポーター / 放射線治療 / 治療効果比
Outline of Final Research Achievements
KYT-0284, a compound with LAT2 inhibitory activity, was synthesized as a specific inhibitor of LAT, which was selected as a result of a search for BCH-like compounds. As a subtype of the tumor L-amino acid transporter, LAT1 was significantly expressed in nine types of human tumor cells and tumor cells were unlikely to be affected by LAT2 inhibition. KYT-0284 could be found as an agent that inhibits the activity of both LAT1 and LAT2, e.g., as a topical skin-applied agent for the prevention of extensive hair loss, which significantly affects its cosmetic appearance in clinical practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ホウ素中性子捕捉療法の治療効果はホウ素製剤であるフェニルアラニン誘導体p-L-boronophenylalanine (BPA) の取り込みに大きく依存している。この取り込みに関与する輸送体としてL-アミノ酸トランスポーターが見出されている。LAT1は腫瘍細胞に多く発現する一方、LAT2は正常組織の細胞に多く発現するとされてきた。LATの阻害作用を有するKYT-0284は皮膚への塗布など腫瘍とは離れた部位の局所的なBPA取り込み阻害を目的として使用される上で極めて適した化合物である。現在BNCT後脱毛で整容面で多くの患者が苦しんでおり、KYT-0284は将来BNCT患者にとっての救世主となる。