Intercellular communication mediated by mitochondrial particle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Ito Masafumi  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (80393114)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsMitochondria particle / ミトコンドリアDNA変異 / プロファイリング / クロストーク / Mitochondrial particle / 細胞間クロストーク / ミトコンドリア機能異常 / ミトコンドリア病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent reports suggest that mitochondrial particles (MPs) released from cells have biological functions, but their roles and characteristics in crosstalk between cells with and without mitochondrial dysfunction through MPs remain unknown. This study demonstrated that one of ADP/ATP translocators was increased in MPs released from cells with mitochondrial dysfunction compared with those from normal cells, whereas mitochondrial respiratory chain complex subunits were significantly decreased. Moreover, not only mtDNA but also nuclear DNA were detected in MPs from both type of cells. More importantly, the mitochondrial respiration-deficient cells and normal cells could incorporate MPs, but the majority of mitochondria contained in MPs were not functional. These results imply that mitochondrial DNAs and proteins contained in MPs may act as signaling molecules and play an important role in crosstalk between cells through MPs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年報告されたmitochondria particle (MP)は新しい概念であり、その特徴や働きの詳細は不明であった。本研究により、ミトコンドリア機能が低下した細胞のMPに含まれるタンパク質のプロファイルが明らかになり、この成果はMPを介した細胞間クロストークの分子機序の解明に寄与するものと考えられる。将来的には、加齢・老化、老化関連疾患におけるMPの意義が明らかになり、それらメカニズムの解明や新規治療法の開発に繋がることが期待される。