exploratory research of gut microbiota-derived metabolites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2018)
The University of Tokyo (2017)
Principal Investigator
Fujishiro Mitsuhiro  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70396745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 祐一  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (10744419)
熊谷 英敏  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (20281008)
山下 裕玄  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50599397)
浅岡 良成  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90431858)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords常在性腸内細菌叢 / 新規生理活性代謝産物 / Gタンパク質共役型受容体 / 腸管イントラネット / 生理活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the gastrointestinal tract, there are 100 trillion bactreria, which produce variety of metabolites. We hypothesized that the metabolites would act as the ligands of GPCRs and influence on the physiological functions of the human host and tried to elucidate the novel GPCR ligands from the section of low molecular weight metabolites in the fecus and endoscopy-derived extacts.According to the research, we innovated better novel GPCR assay system than β-arrestin assay, which could detect about 95% of ligand activity in almost all known human GPCRs (about 200).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
β-arrestinアッセイ系より優れた新規GPCRアッセイ系の開発は、リガンド既知のヒトGPCRの全て(約200種類)のおよそ95%の受容体において良好なリガンド活性の検出を可能とし、この新規GPCRアッセイ系を用いれば、リガンド既知のヒトGPCRの全てを単一アッセイフォーマットによりスクリーニングすることが可能となり、新規低分子GPCRリガンドの同定できる可能性が高まった。