Development of hybrid intestine system and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Tetsuya  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座教授 (70265809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松岡 克善  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (40307393)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腸オルガノイド / 3次元培養 / 再生医療 / 移植・再生医療 / 再生医学 / 生理学 / 細胞・組織 / 外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My research group first described that mouse colonic epithelial organoids can regenerate colonic epithelia when transplanted. By extending this study, we have shown that various types of intestinal epithelial organoids, such as those derived from fetal and adult mouse small intestines, can regenerate the intestinal epithelium in vivo. In this research proposal we have further shown the methodology of open abdominal surgery to replace epithelial tissues of various parts of the mouse colon with epithelial organoids obtained from different parts of intestines. By employing this, we have been able to investigate the changes in gene expression patterns and the histology of ectopically-grafted intestinal epithelial cells, which may provide valuable insights into how intestinal epithelia preserve their lineage-specific characteristics throughout isolation, organoid culture and grafting processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸上皮を異なる上皮組織に置換する本研究の試みは、元来均一である組織内に周囲と異なる組織を生着させ機能させる技術開発として先進性がある。また、小腸の物理的欠損で引き起こされる小腸機能不全に対し、大腸機能を改変し治療する新しい再生医療コンセプトにつながる点で重要である。今後は、大腸の一部にたとえばある種のホルモン産生機能を付加するなど、全く新しい医療技術開発につながる可能性を秘めた有意義な研究であったと考える。