| Project/Area Number |
17K19677
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
Yamamoto Masamichi
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 修復 / 代謝 / エネルギー / ATP / 腎臓病 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Acute kidney injury (AKI) model was induced in R26Ateam mice that expressed FRET biosensor (ATeam) to visualize intracellular ATP concentrations systemically, and its ATP dynamics in the kidney was monitored. ATP levels in proximal tubules, the most vulnerable segment in the nephron during AKI, fluctuated after injury, and the fluctuation was correlated with fibrosis after one month. These results indicate that energy dynamics in acute phase is an important indicator of kidney prognosis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、急性期のエネルギー代謝と腎予後を結びつけた点で意義が深い。 急性期のエネルギー代謝を改善することが腎予後を改善するかどうかは今後の検討課題であり、新しい創薬標的としても有望である。