Chemical cardiac reprogramming and mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2019)
Keio University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Ieda Masaki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (70296557)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリプログラミング / 心臓再生 / 化合物 / 内科 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Direct cardiac reprogramming from fibroblasts can be a promising approach for disease modeling, drug screening, and cardiac regeneration in pediatric and adult patients. In this study, we screened 8400 chemical compounds and found that diclofenac sodium (diclofenac), a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug, greatly enhanced cardiac reprogramming in combination with Gata4, Mef2c, and Tbx5 (GMT) or GMT plus Hand2. Intriguingly, diclofenac promoted cardiac reprogramming in mouse postnatal and adult tail-tip fibroblasts (TTFs), but not in mouse embryonic fibroblasts (MEFs). Mechanistically, diclofenac enhanced cardiac reprogramming by inhibiting cyclooxygenase-2, prostaglandin E2/ prostaglandin E receptor 4, cyclic AMP/protein kinase A, and interleukin 1β signaling and by silencing inflammatory and fibroblast programs, which were activated in postnatal and adult TTFs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で行うケミカルバイロジーは、同定した機能性化合物を基に、心筋リプログラミング誘導薬剤を開発できるのみならず、化合物の標的分子を同定することによって心筋リプログラミングの実行メカニズムを明らかにすることができる。高い心筋誘導効率を示す化合物を発見できれば、心筋リプログラミングに必要な遺伝子を減らして、将来的には薬剤のみで心筋誘導ができるようになる可能性がある。このように本研究は心筋リプログラミングとケミカルバイロジーという共に新しい研究の融合領域を切り拓き、従来の心臓治療に大きな変革や転換を与えうる、独創的かつ革新的な研究である。