Understanding hair follicle morphogenesis using 4D imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Hironobu  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (20615744)
Research Collaborator Nagayama Masaharu
Nikaido Itoshi
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords皮膚 / ライブイメージング / 毛包 / 発生 / 1細胞トランスクリプトーム / 細胞系譜 / 皮膚発生 / 数理モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epithelial-mesenchymal interaction is a universal cell-cell interaction that supports organogenesis in various vertebrate organs, including humans. In this study, by developing new 4D imaging system, we aimed to elucidate cellular dynamics that underpins morphogenesis. We used the mouse hair follicle as a model organ. We developed a new imaging system that enables live imaging of developing hair follicle for long period from the hair placode stage to later maturation stage. Using this experimental system, we traced the cell lineages of almost all cells in the organ and revealed the developmental origin and cellular lineages of various types of hair follicle epidermal cells. As a result, we identified a characteristic cell fate map in the epidermis before hair follicle invagination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
器官発生は、異なる細胞間のダイナミックかつ協調的な相互作用の結果生み出される。そのため、固定されたサンプルを中心とした従来の解析方法では、そのような動的特徴に迫れず、解析手法として明らかに限界があった。4次元ライブイメージング法により、器官形成の動的なメカニズムにはじめて迫ることができる。この方法により、各分化層を生み出す細胞の供給源、系譜、移動、細胞分化の分岐点、細胞間の協調的な動態といった、これまで殆ど理解されていない現象を一気に理解できる機会が得られる。ヒト器官にも応用可能なため、将来的にはヒト疾患の病態の解明に大きく貢献することが期待される。