Establishment of individualized therapy for pituitary tumors using organoid culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yutaka  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70301281)
Research Collaborator Yamada Shozo
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords下垂体腫瘍 / オルガノイド / 創薬 / ハイスループットスクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to establish pituitary tumor in vitro model using organoid culture methods. Upon these models, we can clarify the pathogenesis of the tumor and screen drugs based on the individualized approaches. Thus far, we have optimized the culture conditions using 67 pituitary tumors and cell lines. As a result, we have been able to cultivate more than 3 months with hormone secretion with proliferation for one month in the tumor. Interestingly, organoid culture methods abled the cell line to recover the responsiveness to the stimuli and drugs. We are further optimizing the protocol and aiming more useful organoid model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳腫瘍の中でも頻度が高い下垂体腫瘍には、薬剤抵抗性を示す腫瘍もしばしば見られる。このような薬剤抵抗性腫瘍に対する創薬は喫緊の課題であるが、適切なin vitroモデルが存在しないことが大きな障害になっている。これまでの研究の結果、初代培養系では2週間以上のホルモン分泌能の維持が困難であるところを、1ヶ月の増殖および3ヶ月のホルモン分泌能の維持が可能になった。また下垂体腫瘍細胞株の三次元培養系では形質の回復と薬剤反応性がみられ、ハイスループットスクリーニグによる腫瘍特性に合わせた創薬の基盤が確立された。これらの成果をさらに発展することにより難治性下垂体腫瘍の画期的な創薬を目指す。