| Project/Area Number |
17K19685
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
| Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
MASUMOTO Junya 愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (20334914)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
座古 保 愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 教授 (50399440)
大澤 春彦 愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90294800)
| Research Collaborator |
Kaneko naoe 愛媛大学, 医学系研究科
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | インフラマソーム病 / コンパニオン診断 / 難病 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is that the definition of new diagnostic categories based on molecular mechanism of the diseases. We constructed inflammasomes in a cell-free system using a wheat germ cell-free protein synthesis system. We also prepared amyloid β which characterized by Alzheimer's disease and amylin which characterized by type 2 diabetes. We demonstrated that amyloid β oligomers deposited in the brain in Alzheimer's disease directly induce the binding of NLRP3 to ASC, which is the first step in NLRP3 inflammasome formation. In order to prove that all these diseases are inflammasome diseases, we constructed antibodises against cell-free inflammasome complexes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の目的は、臨床症状や病理形態に基づいた現在の難病診断を、正確な分子機序に基づいた分子標的治療に直結した新規の診断カテゴリーの創設へと再編成することである。これまで難治性炎症疾患などは、症状を点数化した臨床診断や、形態学的な病理診断に基づいて行われており、診断と治療効果が直結しないことや、確定診断に至らず治療に難渋することも少なくない。そこで、正確な分子機序に基づいた診断と疾患の再編成が必要である。上述の研究成果で『インフラマソーム病』を定義することにより、分子標的に基づいた疾患の再編成が進むものと考えられる。