Ab initio analysis on the pathophysiology of hematopoietic neoplasms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Mori Tsutomu  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60244373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北村 俊雄  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (20282527)
合山 進  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (80431849)
池田 和彦  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90381392)
Research Collaborator KAWAMURA Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生物物理学 / 情報理論 / 血液内科学 / バイオインフォマティクス / システム生物学 / 遺伝子 / ネットワーク / 生体生命情報学 / ゲノム科学 / 腫瘍生物学 / 情報物理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genes have evolved for four billion years. Now they possess profound functions, which is far beyond human intelligence. Indeed, even after the completion of the human genome project, the etiology of many diseases remains unknown. This indicates that the functional analysis of human genome is still not complete. Since genes are involved in many diseases, if there is a technique to understand their broad functions rapidly and accurately, then it must provide a substantial improvement in medicine. We developed an informatic method called “ab initio GO method” that can perform the functional analysis of a gene of interest within only several minutes, which took more than 10 years by the previous wet experiments. Here we utilized this method to address the pathophysiology of hematopoietic neoplasms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで複雑系である生物系に対して,理論計算の有効性は限られていると考えられてきた。しかし計算能力の劇的向上により状況は変化した。私たちはab initio法という,過去の実験データを用いない計算法を用いることで生命科学研究に役立つツールとしての基盤を作ることができた。ab initio法の適用範囲は極めて広く,これまで実験上の制約で研究が進まなかった分野の発展にも寄与する可能性がある。例えばnon-coding RNA研究など,実験手法や既存データが乏しい状況で仮説を立てるにあたり,極めて重要な指針を提供するだろう。本研究が契機として,理論計算を融合した生命科学の創設に結びつくと期待される。