Project/Area Number |
17K19688
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIMURA Akio 自治医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (90156901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
相澤 健一 自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70436484)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 応用薬理学 / 薬剤反応性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In cardiac catheterization widely used for the treatment of coronary artery stenosis, restenosis is still observed in about 10% of cases still in the heyday of coronary artery drug-eluting stents. This is one of the limitations of interventional therapy, and the development of biomarkers that can be used for diagnostic as well as predictive support is urgently needed. In this study, we will develop new safety prediction biomarkers for drug-eluting coronary stent treatment. Blood was collected after consent was obtained from a patient admitted to the Department of Cardiology, Jichi Medical University Hospital. Metabolomic analysis was performed to identify 14 compounds (high or low relative to control) that varied specifically in restenosis cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
狭心症の治療法として実施されている心臓カテーテル治療では、冠動脈薬剤溶出ステントが広く普及したが、現在でも未だ1割以上の症例では、カテーテルで広げた血管が再び狭くなる再狭窄が認められる。これはインターベンション療法の限界の一つであり、診断ならびに予測支援に用いることが可能なバイオマーカーの開発は急務である。本研究では最新のメタボローム解析法を用いて、再狭窄例に特異的に変動した14化合物を同定した。これらは、狭心症の診断ならびにカテーテル治療後の予後予測支援への応用が期待される。