Project/Area Number |
17K19691
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
バグダーディ ムハンマド 北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 講師 (60711570)
和田 はるか 北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 講師 (70392181)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 免疫寛容 / 外科学一般 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have identified that the infusion of donor splenocytes resulted in donor-specific immunological tolerance. Moreover, among heterogenous splenocyte populations, the single infusion of isolated donor B cells was able to induce donor-specific tolerance. However, T cells, which occupy a large proportion of splenocytes together with B cells, did not contribute to long-term donor graft survival. We generated iPS cells from skin grafts which were recovered from recipients after long-term treatment with immunosuppressants. These iPS cells showed high proliferation activity, expression of pluripotent stem cell marker molecules, and the ability to differentiate into three embryonic germ layers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現状では、iPS細胞を用いた細胞移植は他家の細胞を用いる事が想定されている。しかし、その方法で移植を行った際の免疫反応や免疫制御に関する研究はほとんど存在しない。またDelayed Tolerance Inductionは臓器移植学に分類される内容である。既存の医学分野の一つである「臓器移植学」の改善・発展にiPS細胞を応用するという発想はこれまでになかった。本研究で得られた結果から、ドナーのB細胞を用いることで特異的な免疫寛容を誘導可能でることが明らかとなった。同じく免疫寛容誘導法として知られている骨髄移植法と比較してドナー低侵襲下や手技の簡便化につながることが期待される。