Development of angiogeneic pancreatic islets using iPS cell-derived pancreatic islet cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Naoaki  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50431565)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords膵島移植 / 血管化 / 移植・再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Islet transplantation is a cellular therapy for improving control of blood glucose by transplantation of islets. The major obstacles of the therapy are limited donor supplies and ischemia. In this study, we attempted to develop angiogeneic islets using rodents and using human iPS cell-derived islet cells. We succeeded to develop angiogeneic islets using islets acquired from mice and certified decrease of blood glucose after transplantation of the angiogeneic islets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、移植する膵島にあらかじめ血管を付帯させる、いわゆる血管化膵島を開発する研究であり、特にiPS細胞由来の膵島細胞を用いた血管化膵島の開発を目指した。結果、マウス膵島からなる血管化膵島の作成と移植実験における有効性という点で一定の成果を挙げることができた。今後、iPS細胞はもちろんのこと、ブタなどの大型動物を利用した血管化膵島を実用化することができれば、膵島移植におけるドナー不足の問題が解決し、多くの重症糖尿病患者がこの治療の恩恵を受けられるようになると期待される。