Imaging of mouse alveolar mechanics using synchrotron radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
Imai Yumiko  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 ワクチン・アジュバント研究センター, プロジェクトリーダー (50231163)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肺 / 人工呼吸 / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using SPring 8 synchrotron radiation we visualized the alveolar mechanics of normal and the acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS) mice under controlled mechanical ventilation, and then the 3D reconstruction of the lung was performed using the imaging data. We examined the effect of tidal volume [TV] or positive end-expiratory pressure [PEEP] on the alveolar mechanics. As a result, ARDS lungs showed alveolar collapse with low levels of PEEP, and alveolar overdistension with high levels of PEEP. In addition, the combination of high TV and low PEEP induced destruction of alveolar structures, and the one of low TV and low PEEP induced alveolar collapse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺の終末構成単位である肺胞は、ガス交換の場であると同時に、呼吸に伴う圧や容量の変化による機械的ストレスに常にさらされている。最近、人工呼吸による機械的ストレスが病態の増悪に大きく関わっていることがわかってきた。しかしこれまで、肺に加わる機械的ストレスによる肺胞メカニクスの変化には未解明の点が多く残されていた。本研究ではSPring8シンクロトロン放射光を用いて人工呼吸中のマウス肺の肺胞メカニクスをリアルタイムに可視化することに成功した。その成果は人工呼吸による機械的ストレスによる肺障害を抑える人工呼吸法の開発につながると思われる。