Dynamics of hepatocyte and progenitor cells during pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Toyoshima Fumiko  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 教授 (40397576)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords妊娠 / 肝蔵 / 増殖 / 肝臓 / 増殖・分化 / 細胞増殖・分化 / 発生・分化 / 細胞・組織 / 生殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mammals, maternal environments influence embryonic development. During pregnancy, maternal organs change their size and functions to accommodate fetal growth. The organs that are expanded in the size during pregnancy include maternal liver, which would be important for metabolic change in gestation period. However, little is known how liver parenchymal and nonparenchymal cells are regulated during pregnancy. In this project, we found in mice that hepatocytes and bile duct epithelial cells proliferate at early stage of pregnancy. Cell-trace assay by labeling the hepatocyte progenitor cells and bile duct epithelial cells show that these cells divide and proliferate stochastically during pregnancy. We are now investigating the changes of gene expression profiles in both hepatocytes and bile-duct epithelial cells during pregnancy to identify the responsible genes for their proliferation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現行の生殖研究は、卵子・精子の質やiPS細胞から生殖細胞の作出など、配偶子側からの解析が中心であるが、配偶子から個体を得るには、胎児発生の場としての母体の機能を細胞レベルで明らかにする必要がある。妊娠期には、母体の代謝機能が大きく変化する。肝臓は代謝機能を担う第一の臓器であるため、妊娠期における肝蔵の細胞ダイナミクスの解明は、安心・安全な妊娠・出産の実現に重要である。本研究により、肝細胞・胆管上皮細胞が妊娠期に増殖亢進することが明らかとなった。今後、この増殖亢進を担う遺伝子やシグナル伝達を明らかにすることにより、妊娠における代謝機能の変化を細胞・遺伝子レベルで解明することができる。