A novel tissue culture system recapitulating in vivo physical properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SEIKI MAKOTO  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50226619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅岡 洋一  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (10436644)
北川 孝雄  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教(特命) (20614928)
木村 和博  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60335255)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメカノホメオスターシス / YAP / 角強膜線維柱帯細胞 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 3次元培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conventional 2D cell culture does not precisely reflect in vivo situation because cells are stretched more than 1000 folds as compared in vivo activating YAP causing aberrant cell proliferation. We developed a polyimide multi-pore membrane based 3D culture system. Intriguingly, we succeeded in culturing ocular trabecular meshwork cells longer than 1 year maintaining its meshwork structure. We confirmed this culture is closer to the in vivo situation by YAP expression and unresponsive to inflammation cytokines. We also established the Split-BioID analysis system to reveal the molecular mechanism underlying the synergistic action of inflammatory cytokines and aberrant mechanical properties of tissues upon YAP target genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体内で全ての細胞は3次元で存在し、形や硬さなどの独自の物理特性を持つ。細胞の物理特性にHippo-YAPシグナル系が敏感に応答し細胞の増殖・分化を緻密に制御しており、破綻するとがんや慢性炎症を引き起こす。私たちが見出したYAPメカノホメオスター シスを指標にして、生体の物理特性を反映した長期細胞培養系の開発に成功した。並行して樹立したSplit-BioID解析系を用いて、慢性炎症における炎症性サイトカインと物理特性の相乗効果の分子メカニズムを解明する。本解析系は、緑内障の眼圧亢進状態を細胞培養系で再現し、病態メカニズムの解明や創薬のプラットフォー ムとして有用である。