Comprehensive analysis of gut microbiome before and after gastroenterological surgery.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
BABA Yoshifumi  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (20599708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 美馬 浩介  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (00546559)
澤 智裕  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (30284756)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腸内細菌叢 / 消化器癌 / 胃癌 / 食道癌 / microbiome / 体重変化 / Microbiome / 栄養状態 / Fusobacterium / esophageal cancer / gastric cancer
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this study are to comprehensively analyze the change of gut microbiome before and after surgical resection in patients with gastrointestinal cancers and to detect the candidate microbiome affecting the body weight loss after surgery. We are collecting feces samples from patients with gastrointestinal cancers with permission of Institutional Review Board. Until now we have collected samples from 30 patients and sequentially submitted to 16S rRNA sequence.
We concurrently constructed the clinical database for evaluating the nutrition status in patients with gastrointestinal cancers. Utilizing this database, we could clarify the relationship between preoperative nutrition status and tumor immunity in gastrointestinal cancers. Nutritional status and systemic immune competence may influence patients’ prognosis through the local immune response. These finding were published in Annals of Surgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食道癌、胃癌に対する治療の中心は、今でもなお“手術”である。これらの手術に際して、食道、胃などの臓器温存は難しく、食事の通り道の再建が必要である。しかし、多くの患者において、栄養状態の低下、体重減少により術後の生活の質(quality of life)が著しく損なわれてしまうため、それらを改善する治療法を開発することは喫緊の課題である。腸内細菌叢Microbiomeは、近年、癌、肥満、炎症性腸疾患、非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患など様々な疾患との関連が報告され、注目を集めている先端性の高い分野である。消化器癌術後のmicrobiomeの変化に関する研究は皆無であり、本研究は極めて独創的である。