Analysis of arrestin and nociceptor coupling as a mechanism for the chronic pain development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Amaya Fumimasa  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60347466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 貴之  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30303845)
大橋 憲太郎  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50332953)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアレスチン / GRK2 / 痛覚過敏 / 一次知覚神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the expression and function of GRK2, which plays an important role in the function of Arrestin, in sensory nerves, using Western blotting and immunohistochemistry to visualize GRK2-positive neurons in dorsal root ganglia. We found that the expression of GRK2 increased during the recovery period of the postoperative pain model, and that the restored pain threshold was lowered again when GRK2 inhibitor was administered. In the postoperative pain model, we found that IGF1 synthesized in plantar tissues increased the expression of GRK2. Comprehensive phosphoproteomic analysis revealed a group of molecules that are phosphorylated by arrestin-GRK2 in the postoperative pain model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性痛は罹患者数が多く、患者のQOLを低下させる。本研究は、アレスチン-GRK2の機能に注目し解析することで新しい慢性痛治療法を提案することを目的として行われた。
術後痛モデルにおいて急性痛が消退する時期にGRK2の発現が増加し、GRK2を阻害することで痛みが慢性化した。GRK2の発現はIGFにより制御されることが示された。このことから、GRK2の機能不全が痛みの慢性化に大きく関わる可能性が示され、アレスチン-GRK2を標的とする疼痛治療の可能性を提案することができた。また、網羅的に同定されたリン酸化タンパク群の機能解析を今後実施し、新しい疼痛治療法確立のきっかけを提案することができた。