Drug development using a novel immune network analysis method for osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Onodera Tomohiro  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70547174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) テルカウィ アラー  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (00723074)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords関節病学 / 変形性関節症 / ダメージ関連分子パターン / マクロファージ / 慢性炎症 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A co-culture model system, including cartilage fragments, macrophages, chondrocytes and synovial cells, to simulate the osteoarthritis joint was established. Regarding cartilage fragments, we successfully created cartilage fragments similar in size to that seen in human osteoarthritis. When we observed the cell dynamics of chondrocytes and synovial cells in our original model, we could observe statistically significant changes in the expression of 153 genes. Currently, among these candidate genes, we are conducting functional analysis on the final candidate gene, which is thought to be particularly related to osteoarthritis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫細胞と軟骨細胞の相互作用を細胞レベルで研究することが可能となるあらたな実験モデルを開発した。また、本プロジェクトで独自に開発したモデルを利用することで、軟骨変性のメカニズムに関する新たな洞察が得られた。本モデルを用いて我々が同定した153種類の遺伝子群には、変形性関節症を制御している因子が含まれている可能性が極めて高く、今後得られた遺伝子群の解析を進めることによって、新たな変形性関節症治療法の開発が可能となる。