Development of pregnancy hypertension model using human placental trophoblast stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Arima Takahiro  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80253532)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヒト胎盤栄養膜幹細胞 / 妊娠高血圧症候群(HDP) / エピジェネティクス / 妊娠高血圧症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, social stress and advanced maternal age have increased the frequency of perinatal complications including pregnancy-induced hypertension (PIH) and complete hydatidiform mole (CHM). However, the causes and effective treatments are still unclear. We have succeeded on establishing the human trophoblastic stem cells (TS cells), which show similar cell properties and gene expressions to those of corresponding primary trophoblast cells. In this study, we aim to establish disease TS cells as a PIH and CHM placenta model. We succeeded in establishing in vitro CHM model, which was higher proliferative. Next, we purified the undifferentiated trophoblast cells from the placenta tissues of second and third trimesters of pregnancy. Under the same culture conditions of human TS cells, we made disease TS cells. However, the cell properties and gene expressions were different from those of PIH placenta.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
疾患TS細胞は、in vivoでは不可能であったヒト胎盤形成における分子機構やシグナル伝達機構について詳細に検討することが可能な胎盤細胞ツールとなる。そのため、妊娠高血圧症候群(HDP)などの病態解明などの基礎的研究だけでなく、治療薬剤の開発に応用が期待できる。また、周産期異常となる胎盤異常の治療法の開発に貢献するだけでなく、低出生体重、早産をもたらす他の疾患のモデル細胞作成や病態解明へと道を開くと予想される。これらの成果は、近年増加傾向にある高齢妊娠等を原因とする周産期合併症に対し効果的で、働き盛りの女性の健康増進とQRLの向上に役立つ。