Project/Area Number |
17K19713
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 吏 山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50344809)
杉山 元康 山形大学, 医学部, 医員 (60637255)
小泉 優 山形大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (80723585)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 内耳 / 聴神経 / 有毛細胞 / シナプス / 再生 / 神経 / 再生医学 / ROCK阻害薬 / 再生医療 / シナプス再生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Inner ear regeneration is one of the unsolved themes in therapeutic research for hearing impairment. In this study, we challenged the development of a new therapeutic method targeting auditory nerve-inner hair cell synapses based on the new pathological concepts of primary neural degeneration and cochlear synaptopathy. Rho-associated coiled-coil containing protein kinase (ROCK) inhibitors has been reported to have neuroprotective and regenerative effects on synaptic pathways. Therefore, we analyzed the effect of ROCK inhibitions in a model of peripheral axonal damage in the spiral ganglion neurons induced by the glutamate agonists, N-methyl-D-aspartate (NMDA) and kainic acid in the explanted cochlea. This study suggested that ROCK inhibitors would be a potentially therapeutic candidate for the regeneration of peripheral axons and synaptic reformation in the cochlea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
聴覚障害に対する治療研究の中でも、内耳再生は極めて困難であると同時に、最も注目されているテーマの一つである。本研究ではprimary neural degenerationおよびcochlear synaptopathyという新しい病態概念に基づき、聴神経-有毛細胞間シナプスをターゲットした画期的な新規治療法の開発に挑戦した。本研究で用いたROCK阻害薬は、すでに臨床応用されている薬剤であり、臨床応用へのハードルも決して高くはないと考えられるため、これまで有効な治療法が存在しなった感音難聴に対する画期的な治療方法となることが期待される。