Is decellularized xenogeneic meniscus an alternative to allogeneic meniscus for meniscus transplantation?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
sekiya ichiro  東京医科歯科大学, 統合研究機構, 教授 (10345291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸田 晶夫  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (60224929)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords移植・再生医療 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We decellularized menisci using high hydrostatic pressure (HHP) and compared the decellularized menisci with freeze-thawed menisci in vitro and in vivo. Decellularization of meniscus was confirmed by histological and biochemical analyses. The compression strength of the HHP-decellularized menisci slightly decreased compared with freeze-thawed menisci. After implantation, the numbers of immune cells were significantly lower around the HHP-treated menisci than around the freeze-thawed menisci. Recellularization of the HHP-decellularized menisci was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦で制限されている同種半月板移植に代わる新たな半月板欠損に対する治療法の構築