Development of CTC capture chip for head and neck cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Yoshizaki Tomokazu  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (70262582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中西 庸介  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (20623648)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords末梢血循環腫瘍細胞 / CTCチップ / 頭頸部癌 / 悪性度 / 末梢循環癌細胞 / 抗EpCAM 抗体 / CTC 捕捉システム / 培養細胞 / 癌 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 末梢循環腫瘍細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malignant potential of the tumor is defined by the cancer cell fraction with highly malignant potential. Circulating tumor cells (CTC) are considered to contain tumor cells with metastatic property. And thus, they represent metastatic potential of the parental tumor tissue. We developed polymeric CTC capture microchip by combining antibodies and micro fluid device. And we analyzed the efficacy of these chips. Global standard anti-EpCAM antibody chip showed high affinity for head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC) cell lines. However, it showed quite low affinity for the CTC in HNSCC patients. Moreover, the reproducibility was not stable. These results suggest that improvement of CTC capturing system is required for clinical application of CTC capture system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内で市販されていたEpCAM発現細胞を標的としたFDA認可のCTC定量システムは正確に頭頸部扁平上皮癌の悪性度を反映しないことが判明した。その理由として、頭頸部癌のCTCがEpCAMを発現していない可能性と頭頸部癌患者においてはCTCが少ない可能性の2つが考えられた。今日期待されている採決による腫瘍悪性度評価において、CTCは体内の腫瘍組織における悪性度の高い細胞集団と考えられているので、今後はビメンチンなどの間葉系のマーカーを組み合わせたマイクロチップによる捕捉、もしくはサイズによるソーティングなどの捕捉システムの改良と検体採取法の最適化に向けた研究が必要であることが示唆された。