Identification and analysis of circulating embryonic stem cells derived from human chorionic stroma at early stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Hiroshi  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (30252456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大黒 多希子  金沢大学, 学際科学実験センター, 教授 (30767249)
服部 明  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (50300893)
河崎 洋志  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (50303904)
荒木 慶彦  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 先任准教授 (70250933)
小野 政徳  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (70348712)
毎田 佳子  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (20397219)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords絨毛由来幹細胞 / laeverin / 循環幹細胞 / Laeverin / 胎児循環幹細胞 / 絨毛間質 / 臍帯血 / 遺伝子改変マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since human hematogenesis and angiogenesis in the chorionic villi occur earlier than those in the fetus, it is theoretically possible that chorion-derived stem cells move and migrate fetal tissues by circulation system. We found laeverin-positive undifferentiated cells in the umbilical cord blood. Consequently, we planned this study to prove a novel hypothesis that chorion-derived stem cells settle fetal tissues and contribute to organ regeneration as well as development throughout the total life, using laeverin as a stem cell marker.
In this project, we observed laeverin-positive cells increase during pregnancy. We also found the candidate of niche for hematogenesis in the chorion tissues. Our findings will contribute to regulation of stem cell differentiation using ES cells and iPS cells in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は絨毛由来で循環系を介して胎児に移行する幹細胞の候補としてlaeverin陽性細胞を提案している。血中でのlaeverin陽性細胞の陽性率は様々な病態との相関が示唆されており、今後新しい視点からの病態分類を提言できる可能性がある。